Australian White Cypress Extract
Calitris Glaucophylla Leaf Extract
BOTANICAL NAME: Calitris glaucophylla
COMMON NAME: White Cypress, White Cypress-pine, Murray River Cypress-pine, Northern Cypress-pine
PRODUCT CODE: AWC-12
CAS: 1174327-51-5 EC: Not allocated
All our extracts deliver the natural plant molecules in a water/glycerine format.
This beautiful species is popular for it’s essential oil and now you have the latest in its water soluble plant actives! Another new discovery from Australia that offers potential for antioxidants, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, skin toning and hair growth and repair. Create new natural product lines with new imagery and stories.This extract is picked for the next 'new' trend!
All naturally derived plant active compounds:
- Flavone Glycosides
- Lignan or Polyphenols
Note: The above compounds are a guide only as there will be fluctuations in the range of compounds available per batch as this is a natural product and reflects the nature of natural differences from harvest to harvest, source to source.
INGREDIENTS: Glycerine, Aqua, Calitris glaucophylla, Sodium Benzoate.
APPLICATIONS: Topical applications only. Do not ingest. Use as a natural active ingredient in skincare, body products and washes, hair care, pet care, anti-aging, serums, teenage skin, after sun care, creams, lotions, active waters, scrubs and masques.
SKIN TYPES: Normal, mature, dry, sensitive, oily, problem, teenage.
USAGE GUIDE: <2 - <5%. Add to water based products after the cooling phase to protect the natural molecules. Not oil soluble but can be used in a water/oil emulsion.
MINIMUM ORDER QUANTITIES: The Plant Extracts Company Pty Ltd has a minimum order quantity of AU$60.00 per order excluding GST and freight.